How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMD Your Own Question
DrThomasMD
DrThomasMD, Practice Director
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Practice Director
24257177
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
DrThomasMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have oral sex without condom with unknown v status. I

Customer Question

I have oral sex without condom with unknown hiv status. I guess he has a higher chance to be hiv positive. We practiced both oral sex each other. He did not ejaculate inside my mouth. Would I worried to get hiv because this blowjob encounter? We only had oral sex.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  DrThomasMD replied 11 months ago.

Hello

worry is almost zero

it is not zero, but about as close to zero as you can get.

You do need a 3 months ELISA test, but all sexually active adults should get this at least once a year.

OK, so that is an initial answer….


Expert:  DrThomasMD replied 11 months ago.

Hello

I have not heard back from you.

Please click a positive: that is the only way we are paid by just answer [per positive rating along with bonuses and additional service offers....see mine].

Let me know if you have further questions.