How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMD Your Own Question
DrThomasMD
DrThomasMD, Practice Director
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Practice Director
24257177
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
DrThomasMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had oral sex with a guy yesterday. He blowed me but I

Customer Question

I had oral sex with a guy yesterday. He blowed me but I didn't blow him. Before that, I tested him negative with oraquick and his result was one line, negative. Nevertheless, he had oral sex with a hiv pos guy two weeks before me. But the pos guy was in
medication. Will I get hiv from this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  DrThomasMD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

It is very low risk.

Less than 1/10 of 1%, probably almost zero.

OK, so that is an initial answer….


Expert:  DrThomasMD replied 1 year ago.

Have not heard back from you.

Please do a positive rating now.

Then, find me if questions.

Related HIV and AIDS Questions