How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Other
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 42812
Experience:  Experienced physician
41363181
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was eating potato chips from a bag that was slightly open

Customer Question

i was eating potato chips from a bag that was slightly open so the potato chips bag was not sealed AFTER PURCHASE any hiv hep b,c RISK ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.

Hi and thanks for query,

There is no risk for these infections as it is not the route of transmission.

Please do leave a positive rating by clicking on stars on top right corner.

Let me know if you have further questions.

Wish you good health.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
THANKS DOC 1 MORE question my frying pan came in contact to my fosset in my kichen the fosset touched an area were food would lay in the frying pan so any hiv hep b,c risk since I would eat from the pan
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.

There is no such risk in this case as well.

Please do leave a positive rating.

Best.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i got prick by a safety pin i purchase in cvs is there hiv hep b,c , risk here doc?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

no, there is no risks for HIV from a safety pin

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
what about hep b,c
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

you are not at risks for hepatitis B or C

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

do you have any other questions?

Related HIV and AIDS Questions