How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Other
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 42810
Experience:  Experienced physician
41363181
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dr. Basu, I received my results from LabCorp. Each of these

Customer Question

Dr. Basu,
I received my results from LabCorp. Each of these results come after potential exposures at 20 weeks and 16 weeks. The results are as follows:
HIV 1/2 Antigen/Antibody Preliminary Test with Cascade Reflex:
Non Reactive
HIV RNA Blood Test
early detection viral, qual. : Negative
Along with the results from Quest that I received at 4.5 weeks using the CDC algorithm that was reactive initially ( I assume due to the algorithm's process) and then the reflex confirmatory was negative.
My questions are is anymore testing warranted? Would an hiv rna through pcr be more sensitive? What is the possibility of late seroconversion? How heavily can I rely on these results?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

no more testing is needed.

you have had 3 HIV tests all negative.

you can not have late seroconversion after 20 weeks.

you are HIV negative.

you don't need any more testing.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

do you have any other questions?

Related HIV and AIDS Questions