How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 2433
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can u get v from touchin dirty sanitary pad even if u have a

Customer Question

can u get hiv from touchin dirty sanitary pad even if u have a cut on finger
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.

Dear customer,

Thanks for your question.

No this is not possible.

The virus can only be viable as long as the blood stay liquid, as a rough estimate. The exposure to the air would destroy the virus. Hence no need at all to worry. Also you need to know that there have been no documented cases of HIV transmission via this route.

Take care.

Related HIV and AIDS Questions