How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abid Your Own Question
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid, Doctor
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 5967
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS(R)
16766337
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr. Abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I performed a very short oral on a female than a minute and

Customer Question

I performed a very short oral on a female for less than a minute and she did oral on me and both unprotected. I didnt do anything else except unprotected oral and i dont think I swollowed vaginal fluid as she was dry. I have assured and reassured many times but i was still scared so i did hiv rapid test by taking blood from my thumb for antibodies and p24 after 6 weeks. Should i move on or test again!!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 1 year ago.

Hi there ...

Thank you for your question ...

There is very negligible chances to have HIV by this way , and as you have already been tested , so no need right now to get HIV test .

But if you want to be sure 100 percent than get western blot test after 3 months of last exposure .

Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 1 year ago.

This will be confirmatory test .

But as I already mentioned , you are at very very low risk to have HIV .

So I want to reassure you again that you will be tested negative again .

So relax :).

Good luck.

Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 1 year ago.

Please rate my answer as good service .

Thanks .

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The only symptoms i have is full body aches and burning sensation just below adams apple
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is this symptoms of hiv
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 1 year ago.

These are not symptoms of HIV , and you should not worried .

Relax , this is not HIV .

Good Luck .

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do u advice me to forget about testing and move on
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 1 year ago.

Yes , I already mentioned , no need to get test again .

Regards .

Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 1 year ago.

Just relax :)

Positive feedback will be appreciated .

Thanks .

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What are my chances of my result turning negative to positive after 12 weeks and has it ever happened
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 1 year ago.

Almost nil .

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What ALMOST NIL this means there is a chance but u said no need to get tested n if i did u said it will be negative so how can it be almost nil why
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 1 year ago.

I will say that you need no further testing .

You have No chances to have HIV .

Regards .

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Am confused really am
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 1 year ago.

I said no need for testing , so what s point of confusion .

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
One response u said very small risk then u said no chance then u said almost nil then u said no chance
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 1 year ago.

I said very negligible chances , but when you tested negative for HIV , than on next screening you will be negative so no need for further test .

Initially I said negligible chances if you have not screened yet , but already you got tested so no need for further test .

Regards .

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
One last question
I read and heard that rapid test after 6 weeks is 95% accurate not 100% so this means there is a chance i could be hiv positive or does it mean it is just confirming negative not checking if its positive?
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 1 year ago.

In our clinical practice , we haven't seen any patient who has negative rapid test that turned positive in future .

So information available on net are variable .

Rapid test negative mean you have HIV .

Regards .

Please rate my answer as good service .

Thanks .

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What negative mean u have hiv
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 1 year ago.

Sorry I mean to say you have no HIV .

Typing error .

Regards.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry this is really the last question?
They say on the net where i did my hiv rapid that the window period is 12 weeks and if someone is infected it may not show?
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 1 year ago.

Window period starts after 3 -4 weeks , and we do rapid test before that .

So you are not included in that time period as you have had your test in 3 weeks .

Regards .

Positive feedback will be appreciated .

Thanks .

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No i had my test after 6 weeks not 3
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 1 year ago.

Than you should retest at 3 months .

Regards .

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Excuse me but u told me earlier there is no need to retest
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 1 year ago.

Respected customer don't be paranoid go for test Western blot at 3 months .

Good luck .

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No i dont need to like u told me earlier in fact the nurse who did my rapid test told me u cant hiv through oral sex
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 1 year ago.

As you mentioned you have had test at 6 weeks and window period could be between 4-12 weeks , so just for confirmation get test .

Regards .

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Will it be negative?
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 1 year ago.

I am sure you will be negative .

Regards .

Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 1 year ago.

Please rate my answer as good service .

Thanks .

Related HIV and AIDS Questions