How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 5232
Experience:  MBBS, MD, MCCM. Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
22950887
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had Sex with a ts in London he tried to enter my a couple

Customer Question

I had Sex with a ts hooker in London he tried to enter my ass a couple of times without condom but it wouldn't go in. There was no ejaculation, am I at a high risk of hiv?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Well if there was any kind of anal penetration then YES you could be at risk for contracting HIV however if there wasn't any penetration then the risk would be very low. One thing to note would be that , if the other person's penis did touch the mucous membranes of the anus then there is a risk for HIV. If there was no contact between his penis and the inner part of your anus, then again the risk would be low.

According to one study, if there is actual anal penetration and the other person is HIV positive then the risk for transmission is approximately 40%. However if there is no penetration then the risk drops significantly.

So according to this, since there wasn't any real penetration (meaning the penis did not touch the inner side of the anus) then you are NOT at high risk for transmission. However you are still at a normal risk for acquiring HIV depending on what other sexual acts you performed. (for example Oral sex has a risk of less than 0.04%). It would be wise to get screened for HIV after 4 weeks, as sexually active adults should get the screening done atleast once a year.( i.e If you haven't had the screening done as of yet).



Thank you for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 1 year ago.

Do you have anymore questions? If you are done for now, please leave a POSITIVE feedback rating as until you do i am not compensated for my time. You can continue to ask follow up questions even after the rating.