How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrK99 Your Own Question
DrK99
DrK99, Doctor (MD)
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 4128
Experience:  Board certified physician
65718478
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
DrK99 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Only v specialist how effective is pep can pep make you sick

Customer Question

Only hiv specialist how effective is pep can pep make you sick and affect wbc count and neutrophils and lymphocytes i had unprotected oral sex with ejaculation i was the giver he ejaculated in my mouth been having muscle pain and joint pain and nausea
since I started pep 70 hours after exposure
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  DrK99 replied 1 year ago.

This is not a high risk exposure. Pep is effective when taken for 28 days and started within 70 hours after exposure. Side effects are fatigue and nausea. Muscle pain and joint pain would be more rare. Its too early for hiv symptoms