How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Doctor (MD)
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 8703
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am scared out of my mind I had unprotected oral sex with

Customer Question

I am scared out of my mind I had unprotected oral sex with ejaculation i was the giver he ejaculated in my mouth i started pep 70 hours after exposure i have been feeling muscle ache and joint pain and nausea since I started pep i had blood work done my
wbc count was 12.4 neutrophils were 72 and lymphocytes were 21.2 i have been under extreme anxiety for 6 months can pep affect blood work numbers and can it cause symptoms I'm having and how effective is pep
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question.

There was actually no need of staring PEP with only unprotected oral sex which is an extremely low or negligible risk factor for the transmission of HIV and not considered as a risk factor for starting PEP.

PEP in itself is very effective in preventing the transmission of HIV.

Let me know if you have more questions.

Please rate me by clicking on one of the ratings.

Kind regards

Related HIV and AIDS Questions