How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 19089
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How soon after a possible exposure should you be tested for?

Customer Question

How soon after a possible exposure should you be tested for syphilis?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

a blood test regarding antibodies of syphilis will have a reliable result 4-6 weeks after contact. Moreover a pathogen detection by smear test is possible at any time when symptoms exist.

Best regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

if there are still open questions, I will be glad to answer them. Otherwise please don´t forget to honour my work with a kindly rating.

Thanks a lot, all the best for you,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Hello,


Thanks a lot, all the best for you,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Related HIV and AIDS Questions