How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Other
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 45213
Experience:  Experienced physician
41363181
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently got diagnosed with chlamydia and I took my

Customer Question

I recently got diagnosed with chlamydia and I took my powered meds a few weeks ago but my partner didn't until now I think like that day or a day after I had oral sex with him for a few seconds because I forgot I took my meds. Do I have chlamydia again?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

Chlamydia would be very very unlikely to spread from his penis to you and your throat.

antibiotics such as azithromycin can last in your system for 1-2 weeks after you take them to kill chlamydia.

your antibiotics which treated your chlamydia would have protected you from him if he still had chlamydia.

make sure he takes his antibiotics.

and avoid sex or oral sex for 7-10 days

you should be fine

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you so much
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com