How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 17511
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Someone saliva at my lips any v hep ,c risk

Customer Question

someone spit saliva at my lips any hiv hep b,c risk
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
dr Ravoof do not respond to my question
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

I already answered this question in another thread.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no you did not
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

See http://professional.justanswer.com/chat/index/123d5a014f9a43c4acdea9251394a480#re.v/321/

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i cant have access to this link can you just answer my question
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
or just apt out
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

I am sorry that you are having technical difficulty, but I will copy the answer from the other post.

Saliva is not a source of infection for these germs. There is no risk that has been identified from saliva, either from kissing or from spitting. There has never been a case that has been documented where such infection has been transmitted by saliva. Consequently, there is no reason for concern that you could be infected by any of these germs by this encounter.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i can talk to different doc
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i am safe from hiv hep b,c doc?
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

Yes, since there is no reason for concern that you could be infected by any of these germs by this encounter, you are safe from infections from any of these germs.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
but there is a saliva risk exposure from French kissing?
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

To whatever extent there may be risk from french kissing, it is not from the saliva because no other saliva exposure carries risk, so would not extrapolate to this situation.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
but there is hep b in saliva
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

Identification of the germ is not indicative of whether it can cause an infection. There has never been a case that has been documented where such infection has been transmitted by saliva. If it could be transmitted via saliva, then virgins would be getting infected, and it simply does not happen.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
oki found your response
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

Very good.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok doc so i am 100% risk free from the spit in my face doc?
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

Yes.

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

Correct.

Related HIV and AIDS Questions