How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 3558
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Someone on my lips any v hep ,c risk?

Customer Question

someone spit on my lips any hiv hep b,c risk?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.

Dear customer,

The risk of acquiring HIV, hepatitis B, and hepatitis C infection by this incident is so rare that it is perhaps non existent. However theoretically the risk is there, although it is very minimal. All these organisms have been detected in the saliva, and saliva has certain proteins that make it an extremely poor carrier of these organisms, and the infective capacity of these viral particles in saliva is low.

Therefore I would not worry much based on this incident of being infected with HIV, Hep B, or Hep C.

Take care.

Please rate the answer with an excellent five star positive rating.

Thanks.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i am 100% safe from hiv hep b,c
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.

Dear customer,

Yes you are almost 100% safe from HIV, Hep B, and Hep C from this incident.

Take care.

Please rate the answer with an excellent five star positive rating.

Thanks.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
you say almost so i am at risk?
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.

Dear customer,

Theoretical risk yes. But based on previous studies done on the routes of transmission of these organisms, the probability of acquiring these organisms from this incident is very very low almost non existent. So there is no need to worry about this.

Take care.

Please rate the answer with an excellent five star positive rating.

Thanks.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
my lips are not broken the skin is intact so there cant be any risk right
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.

Dear customer,

All these factor including healthy gums and oral hygiene will further decrease the already minimal risk. Hence there is no real risk, since till date no such incident has been reported to be the cause for the transmission of infection.

Take care.

Please rate the answer with an excellent five star positive rating.

Thanks.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i got tested for hbv hcv hiv and I got results for hbv hcv and its negetive these are advance test that give you result 72 hr after exposure and its related to the spit I got on my lip
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.

Dear customer,

Please rate any of my above answers to your multiple questions before we proceed further with our discussion.

Thanks.