How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMD Your Own Question
DrThomasMD
DrThomasMD, Practice Director
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Practice Director
24257177
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
DrThomasMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had relation and was protected as i used condoms 75 days

Customer Question

Hi Doctor, i had sexual relation and was protected as i used condoms 75 days ago , i was very worried of HIv , i did Hiv test on 31 days was negative , as will i did HIV 1&2 test at 42 days result was negative and lately at 68 days i visited doctor and had HIV 1&2 & p24 result was negative, my doctor said that ni need to worried ant more and should for get about .but still can't stop my self thinking about HIV and am very worried , my question is .
1, my test at 68days HIV 1&2 & p24 which was negative us enough to stop thinking about abd shall i trust thus result.
2. Do i need to check after a time as some websites saying need to be tested at 3months or 12 weeks , and others saying 8weeks am very confused.
3. I cant live my life normal and stop thinking about HIV while all my blood test. Was negative as i mentioned above.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  DrThomasMD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

You are not at risk here.

YOu have done enough testing.

OK, so that is an initial answer….


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Does thus required to test again at 3 months or what i did was enough and i should trust my result as negative
Expert:  DrThomasMD replied 1 year ago.

You used condoms.

I would think you can trust your testing.

However, that is for YOU and YOUR DOCTOR to decide.

Good luck

please click a positive rating

Related HIV and AIDS Questions