How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 28198
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My fiance was struck in the face in an attempted robbery

Customer Question

My fiance was struck in the face in an attempted robbery last night. It caused his lip to split open and bleed a lot. He believes her hand was injured and that her blood may have gotten into his mouth and possibly over the lip wound. He insisted on going to the ER and requested to be put on PEP. They were hesitant, but gave him a Truvada and a prescription for it. A few questions. 1. What are the chances he will contract HIV (of course we do not know her status). 2. Is it worth him taking the Truvada? 3. Should we start using condoms again while he waits before he can be tested?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Several factors determine the risk of HIV from such exposure.

The person needs to be HIV positive; She needs to have very high number of viruses or uncontrolled disease.

The blood amount should be significant at least 5 ml or more.

The immune system of your fiance needs to be weak.

Based on current statistics, even after satisfying all the criteria, the risk of transmission is very low about 1 in 5000 cases or lower.

It is not necessary to consider PEP in this case.

Similarly, there is no need to use condoms as the risk of transmission is very low.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Related HIV and AIDS Questions