How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Other
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 42782
Experience:  Experienced physician
41363181
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a potentially risky contact on 24th August and I'm

Customer Question

Hi. I had a potentially risky contact on 24th August and I'm planning to have a Vİdas Duo Ultra test next week (23rd day after contact.) will that be conclusive?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

That is a 4th generation HIV antigen/antibody combination test.

That is very sensitive about 97% at 3 weeks.

I will not say conclusive though.

Another test after 8 weeks of exposure is still recommended.

You should have considered post exposure prophylaxis if that was a high risk exposure.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

thanks for requesting me.

what was your risky contact exposure event?

what happened?

Related HIV and AIDS Questions