How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 18324
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dr. Please i want to know if the result of HIV test

Customer Question

Hello Dr.
Please i want to know if the result of HIV test 0.37 has any meaning or might increase if i test again.
I also want to know how accurate is the 1 and 2 test i did after 10 days of unprotected sex and a 3rd generation test after 22 days and all came negative. shall i take this as final result and relax??
Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Hello from JustAnswer.
What type of test was done at 10 days?
Was the level of 0.37 the result for the third generation test?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
the test at 10 days was hiv 1, 2 Abs and p24 Ag and the 0.37 was the result.
the 3rd generation test just came negative.
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the clarification.
A level of 0.37 only means that it is negative. Whether it may increase if you test again is dependent upon the clinical situation, not the level, which leads to the remainder of your question.
The antibody and p24 test at 10 days is only fairly accurate, while the third generation test at 22 days is moderately accurate. With the sensitivity of the current tests, the average time to a positive result is about the 22 days after exposure. However, since it is the average, that still means that a significant percentage will be above the average. Therefore, a negative test at 22 days is reassuring, but is not considered conclusive. The current recommendation when testing for HIV following a worrisome exposure would be to repeat the test at 3 months. The result at 3 months would be the result that is considered conclusive.
It is important to note that the risk of a single encounter is lower than what most people realize. The average risk to the male of an unprotected encounter of penile-vaginal sex with an untreated HIV positive female is 0.05%, which also means that 99.95% do not get infected. If the partner is of unknown HIV status or is being treated, then the risk would be even lower. There are different risks for other types of sexual encounters. With the negative result at 22 days, then the risk for this type of encounter would be down to 0.025% or less.
To cycle back to the interpretation of the level of 0.37 - if the result at or after 3 months is 0.37, it would only mean that you are negative, and there is no risk that it may increase to a positive level if repeated after that point.
If I can provide any clarification, please let me know.