How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 11105
Experience:  20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
48069651
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr. Rick, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had unprotected vaginal sex with a new partner

Customer Question

Hello,
I had unprotected vaginal sex with a new partner just over a week ago now. After we had sex I was a bit bloated and had very bad cramps the whole week after. One week after the intercourse I started getting hot flashes and the next night I had a mild fever. It mostly comes in short flashes, but now (day 3 of the hot flashes) its pretty much gone.
I spoke with a representative at the HIV clinic in my city and he said that a fever within one week was too soon after to be due to HIV infection.
I am just very scared right now and cannot think of anything else. Can you help please.
Is it true that you can have sex with an infected partner and not become infected?
Also, do you think my symptoms are due to HIV? Or would one week be too early for it to have any symptoms?
Thank you!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 1 year ago.
The person at the HIV clinic is absolutely correct: There is no way that your symptoms are in anyway related to having caught HIV.
And, yes, it is true that you can have unprotected penile/vaginal sex with a HIV positive person and not catch HIV....although I'd not recommend it.
So. What is the take home message?
You are not having symptoms of HIV infection. You are most likely OK.
Here is a very good article from a highly respected source that you might find helpful:
http://www.amfar.org/about-hiv-and-aids/hiv-testing/a-practical-guide-to-getting-tested-for-hiv/
Does this make sense to you?
Dr. Rick MD FACS

Related HIV and AIDS Questions