How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Other
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 42773
Experience:  Experienced physician
41363181
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dr. David, can you answer questions about thrush/angular

Customer Question

Hi Dr. David, can you answer questions about thrush/angular cheleitis?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
don't gargle with peroxide, this is extremely irritating.
cheilitis is usually from lack of sleep or poor nutrition or lack of vitamins in your diet.
you need to stop the nystatin and immiquimod and peroxide rinses. you are making this stuff up without a doctor supervising you.
it doesn't sound like you have thrush or immunocompromose
you need to take a multivitamin and eat more fruits and vegetables and natural vitamin C and get more sleep.
then your cheilitis will get better.

Related HIV and AIDS Questions