How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TheBugDoctor Your Own Question
TheBugDoctor
TheBugDoctor, Doctor (MD)
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 1731
Experience:  I am a Board Certified Infectious Diseases physician with many years experience treating a broad range of infectious diseases.
13956133
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
TheBugDoctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm a 29 year old male. Was casually dating a girl

Customer Question

Hi,
I'm a 29 year old male. Was casually dating a girl for several weeks.
Physical contact consisted of: deep/french kissing (a few sessions, say half an hour each) and my kissing of her breast/nipple for several minutes. No other physical contact.
At the time of kissing, I had a cut in the front/middle of my lip. Quite fresht - lips were chapped and some dry skin etc peeled off.
In these circumstances what is the risk of contracting HIV and other STDs (syphilis, herpes etc)?
Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  TheBugDoctor replied 1 year ago.
Your risk of contracting an STD from her would be negligible.
If all you did was kissing, including her breasts, there would be essentially 0 risk of HIV
The risk for syphilis would be practically zero- only theoretically if she was infected with a syphilitic lesion in her mouth- generally an ulcer which I suspect you would see.
HSV is a virus the majority of people have- it is the virus that causes cold sores, as well as genital herpes- potentially if she were infected with HSV and you were not, you could contract HSV kissing.
Your risks are minimal for significant STDs and without symptoms no testing would be indicated for you
I hope that helps
Please provide a ranking to my response if this answered your question
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. For HIV, the fact that I had a cut lip doesn't change the risk profile - access to bloodstream?Haven't really had symptoms although seem to have mildly swollen lymph nodes in armpits. It's 2 weeks after the events discussed.
Expert:  TheBugDoctor replied 1 year ago.
No it does not- kissing her and just being exposed to her saliva would NOT put you at risk for HIV
No further testing would be needed
Please supply a rating if this answers your question