How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TheBugDoctor Your Own Question
TheBugDoctor
TheBugDoctor, Doctor (MD)
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 1685
Experience:  I am a Board Certified Infectious Diseases physician with many years experience treating a broad range of infectious diseases.
13956133
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
TheBugDoctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a protected sex with a korean , including oral & vaginal

Customer Question

I had a protected sex with a korean , including oral & vaginal with condom. I didn't have proper orgasm so my penis was not inserted to her properly & insertion was less than a minute. But after two weeks suddenly I had fever for a day but no swollen gland , no rashes , no shore throat. But I had a teeth problem since a long time. Last two days before the fever I had very bad tooth pain & swelling. So my question the fever is for HIV or tooth infection.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  TheBugDoctor replied 1 year ago.
It would be impossibel to know for sure just based on your symptoms. Those with an early HIV infection often get fevers- but frequently do get other symptoms like swollen lymph nodes diarrhea, headaches and rashes. Your tooth infection could explain the fever, but it would be irresponsible of me to totally dismiss other possibilities.I would recommend testing for HIV- including either a 4th generation test or better yet a PCR test to detect early infection. The risk indeed is low after 1 exposure, but that is the only way to know for surePlease rank my answer if that answered your question
Expert:  TheBugDoctor replied 1 year ago.
Thanks
Expert:  TheBugDoctor replied 1 year ago.
Did you have further questions? If not please rate my reply

Related HIV and AIDS Questions