How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TheBugDoctor Your Own Question
TheBugDoctor
TheBugDoctor, Doctor (MD)
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 1687
Experience:  I am a Board Certified Infectious Diseases physician with many years experience treating a broad range of infectious diseases.
13956133
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
TheBugDoctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

While getting a lap dance at a strip club, an exotic dancer

Customer Question

While getting a lap dance at a strip club, an exotic dancer attempted to perform fellatio for approximately 3 seconds before I told her to stop. Due to the short interaction, what if any sti's could I receive? Could I receive HPV?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  TheBugDoctor replied 1 year ago.
I assume you did not have a condom on.
The risk of HIV would be minimal, close to 0( This is in the HIV topic so I suspect you were worried)
The possible STDs one can get from unprotected oral include- syphilis, gonorrhea, chlamydia, Herpes and HPV

Related HIV and AIDS Questions