How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Cameron Your Own Question
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron, Other
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 12910
Experience:  Training in HIV and AIDS emergencies, Ivy League trained
16455829
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr. Cameron is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

083824 was the test given I took one at 12 days after the

Customer Question

083824 was the test given I took one at 12 days after the sexual intercourse it was neg. Took another at 5 weeks 5 days and it was neg. What's the chances that my neg becomes a positive at 12 weeks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr. Cameron replied 1 year ago.
Hi driving
Will be there soon
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
R u there
Expert:  Dr. Cameron replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am not clear what type of test you took-
PCR?
DUO?
3rd gen antibody?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Believe it was 3rd generation antibody
Expert:  Dr. Cameron replied 1 year ago.
Well, you are still in the window period, so it is not possible to tell you what the chance of you converting is.
You are better off taking a HIV 4th gen test or duo test- this is conclusive now.
I hope this helped
please leave positive feedback for my time and expertise :-)
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They did a western blot on both wich came back negative
Expert:  Dr. Cameron replied 1 year ago.
Even so, it is the window period for forming antibodies
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Some experts would say a neg. 6 week 3rd gen. Antibody test is a good indicator that your 12 week test won't change due to the fact avg. Infection and ars symptoms occur between 2-6 weeks avg person at 22 days, would you agree with the other experts
Expert:  Dr. Cameron replied 1 year ago.
I think that it is a very strong indicator that you will be fine, but there are some late seroconverters at 11 and 12 weeks.
So it is fabulous that you are negative, but it would be negligent for me to say with complete certainty that you will be 100% ok.
That is not fair to you or right
With that in mind, did I provide you with excellent service?
Expert:  Dr. Cameron replied 1 year ago.
is there anything else or did i provide you with excellent service?