How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Cameron Your Own Question
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron, Other
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 12910
Experience:  Training in HIV and AIDS emergencies, Ivy League trained
16455829
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr. Cameron is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Last year in March I had major surgery and got a lot of antibiotics

Customer Question

Last year in March I had major surgery and got a lot of antibiotics oral and IV. Then I had bladder infection and got another course of antibiotics.
Developed bad genital rash (I am a male) wich I had to treat with Ketaconazole cream for a tear. Recently I developed oral and throat thrush which I am treating with nystatin swish and swallow. felt rather bad. My doctors say they do not think it is candida, but some other fungus, maybe still candida, but they do not think it is.
I read that such symptoms can indicate bad immunity,and HIV is likely. I got paranoid and took three Oral Quick home tests. All came out negative. I am paranoid and afraid to go to doctor for laboratory test. They say Oral Quick is reliable test. What do you think?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr. Cameron replied 1 year ago.
Yes the oraquick is a reliable test. Particularly if you took 3 of them
You are negative
I hope this helped
Please leave positive feedback for my time and expertise :-)
Expert:  Dr. Cameron replied 1 year ago.
Is there anything else or did I provide you with excellent service?

Related HIV and AIDS Questions