How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 17766
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How likely is it that after 15 years and 4 negative hiv test

Customer Question

How likely is it that after 15 years and 4 negative hiv test that I could still have hiv? Or does it not work that way
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
Thank you for your question,
I’mCustomerand I’ll try to help you.
The likelihood of HIV after 4 negative tests & 15 years is practically zero.
I feel you should not be worried.
I hope this information helps.
If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent.
Regards.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
For a hiv antibody test to be accurate, how close to the 3 months mark do I have to be? What if iam off by a week
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 year ago.
One week after 3 months marek would not matter.

Related HIV and AIDS Questions