How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Cameron Your Own Question
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron, Other
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 12910
Experience:  Training in HIV and AIDS emergencies, Ivy League trained
16455829
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr. Cameron is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can I get hiv by touching dried blood? considering that I have

This answer was rated:

can I get hiv by touching dried blood? considering that I have not any open wounds on my hand....

Dr. Natasha : Hello
Dr. Natasha : are you still there?
Dr. Natasha : I don't see you are online anymore
Customer:

yes

Dr. Natasha : no. If you do not have any open cuts, you cannot get HIV from touching blood
Dr. Natasha : jt cannot penetrate the skin barrier
Dr. Natasha : Did you see that
Customer:

yes. so I don't need to be worried? I touched a dried blood......it wasn't fresh......it was about a month ago.....should I get a dna test? I am freaking out

Dr. Natasha : Not at all
Dr. Natasha : as well HIV is a very fragile virus and does NOT survive in dried blood
Dr. Natasha : the chance of you getting HIv from this encounter is ZERO
Customer:

thanks . is this valid for hepatitis c?

Dr. Natasha : Yes
Dr. Natasha : No risk of transmission of either
Customer:

thank you. I went visit a friend in the hospital and he has hepatitis...it was when I accidentaly touched a dried blood over the remote control( that was dried). he tested negative for hiv so far. but I got scared because I may have also touched some dried blood over his skin.....

Dr. Natasha : I completely understand
Dr. Natasha : I would not worry at all
Dr. Natasha : period :-)
Dr. Natasha : did I provide you with excellent service ? :-)
Customer:

yes thanks

Dr. Cameron and other HIV and AIDS Specialists are ready to help you

Related HIV and AIDS Questions