How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TheBugDoctor Your Own Question
TheBugDoctor
TheBugDoctor, Doctor (MD)
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 1685
Experience:  I am a Board Certified Infectious Diseases physician with many years experience treating a broad range of infectious diseases.
13956133
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
TheBugDoctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I wanted to inquire about additional confirmatory testing.

This answer was rated:

I wanted to inquire about additional confirmatory testing. I was having protected receptive homosexual anal sex when the condom broke and ejaculation may or may not have occurred. The insertive individual claimed to be HIV negative. Nine days after the exposure, I received a HIV-1 RNA test, which was <20 copies/mL. Ten days after the exposure, the insertive partner tested negative with a OraQuick test. Twenty-eight days after the exposure, I received a fourth generation ARCHITECT HIV Ag/Ab Combo Assay, which was non-reactive for both antibodies and p24 antigen. I have been assured that the results are conclusive, but I am understandably very anxious. Should any more confirmatory testing be performed?

Hello-

 

Overall, it is highly unlikely you have been infected or exposed.

The only possible concern would be if your partner was in the "window' period at the time he had his rapid OraQuck- That test may have a window up to 1-3 months.

 

Of the testing you had, the PCR RNA generally has a window of a couple weeks- so a test at 9 days is not definitive. The 28 day antibody test- likely has a sensitivity 90-95%.

So again, if you put all these negatives together- highly unlikely you are infected-

 

But If the partner had JUST been infected and was in the window, I suppose theoretically it is possible your PCR and antibody tests were done too soon to show up.. Unlikely but not impossible.

I would retest you at 3 months post exposure with an antibody test- If that was still negative, I would not do further testing and would reassure you further.

 

Always ask if you need clarification/more information.



POSITIVE feedback & a BONUS are warmly appreciated.
and does not establish a patient-physician relationship.

 

 

TheBugDoctor and other HIV and AIDS Specialists are ready to help you

Related HIV and AIDS Questions