How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TheBugDoctor Your Own Question
TheBugDoctor
TheBugDoctor, Doctor (MD)
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 1685
Experience:  I am a Board Certified Infectious Diseases physician with many years experience treating a broad range of infectious diseases.
13956133
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
TheBugDoctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you get opportunistic diseases (such as thrush) during

Resolved Question:

Can you get opportunistic diseases (such as thrush) during the asymptomatic stage of HIV?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  TheBugDoctor replied 4 years ago.

Hello-

 

It is semantics, but if one has thrush, then one is not asymptomatic.

Thrush becomes more common the lower the CD4 count is- that is the more weakened the immune system is- It occurs with a CD4 under 500- but becomes more severe and recurs more often the lower the CD4 ( unless anti-fungal therapy is given). It can also occur with initial infection.

 

But there are many other causes of thrush aside form HIV- including use of antibiotics, use of steroids ( both pills and inhaled steroids), diabetes and others.

 

There are other HIV related conditions one can get during earlier stages of HIV- like bacterial pneumonia, Tuberculosis and lymphoma- But again, this would make the person "symptomatic'.

 

I hope that helps.

 

Always ask if you need clarification/more information.



POSITIVE feedback & a BONUS are warmly appreciated.
and does not establish a patient-physician relationship.

TheBugDoctor and other HIV and AIDS Specialists are ready to help you

Related HIV and AIDS Questions