How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TheBugDoctor Your Own Question
TheBugDoctor, Doctor (MD)
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 1664
Experience:  I am a Board Certified Infectious Diseases physician with many years experience treating a broad range of infectious diseases.
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
TheBugDoctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If someone is regularly testing negative, eg 3 to 6 months,

This answer was rated:

If someone is regularly testing negative, eg 3 to 6 months, yet has severe unexplained weight loss, could this be AIDS?

This would almost certainly not be "AIDS".

It takes several years ( on average 7-10) from the time of infection until someone's immune system is impaired enough that they develop the symptoms and infections we refer to as AIDS. Near the time of infection, patients often do get an initial retroviral syndrome, but that would not include "severe unexplained weight loss".


If the person was indeed negative foir HIV antibodies a few months before, they would not have "AIDS". Of course, they could still be HIV infected if they were in the "window" period when last tested, or if they became infected after being last tested. But that is a different thing than the question being asked.


Good luck.


Always ask if you need clarification/more information.


POSITIVE feedback & a BONUS are warmly appreciated.
and does not establish a patient-physician relationship.

TheBugDoctor and other HIV and AIDS Specialists are ready to help you

Related HIV and AIDS Questions