How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TheBugDoctor Your Own Question
TheBugDoctor
TheBugDoctor, Doctor (MD)
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 1685
Experience:  I am a Board Certified Infectious Diseases physician with many years experience treating a broad range of infectious diseases.
13956133
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
TheBugDoctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had oral sex with a girl I know a month and a half ago.what

Resolved Question:

I had oral sex with a girl I know a month and a half ago.what is the risk of me infected by hiv vireses or other std ?i was the the giver of oral sex?what are the signs and symproms and do they show signs with in a month?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  TheBugDoctor replied 5 years ago.

If you performed oral sex on her, the risk of HIV is actually quite low-
Obviously if she does not have HIV, the risk for HIV is 0.

If she did have HIV, the risk from oral sex is likely less than 1 in 10 000.

 

There are other STDs one can get from oral sex- including herpes, syphilis and gonorrhea. these usually develop sore throat, throat pain, and ulcers.

Initial HIV infection, while quite uncommon, would show up with fevers, rash, swollen lymph nodes, headaches, and a multitude of other nonspecific symptoms.

 

Good luck.

 

Always ask if you need clarification/more information.

POSITIVE feedback & a BONUS are warmly appreciated.
and does not establish a patient-physician relationship.

TheBugDoctor and other HIV and AIDS Specialists are ready to help you

Related HIV and AIDS Questions