How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TheBugDoctor Your Own Question
TheBugDoctor
TheBugDoctor, Doctor (MD)
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 1685
Experience:  I am a Board Certified Infectious Diseases physician with many years experience treating a broad range of infectious diseases.
13956133
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
TheBugDoctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi,I am a 20yr old female. I contracted mono last year around

Customer Question

Hi,
I am a 20yr old female. I contracted mono last year around fall and have been having frequent yeast infections till now. Upon catching mono i got a yeast infection that came back although I was prescribed Diflucan once..this worries me. I have been seeking to cure my yeast infections naturally. I waited 3 months (well 2 months and 28days) before getting tested for HIV via Oraquick. It came out negative. I have been practicing safe sex and since last year always used condoms. I am about to go in for blood work for HIV becuz Im going to medical school in russia. I am a little bit of a hypochondriac...do you think I should be worried?

Anonymous
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  TheBugDoctor replied 5 years ago.

It sounds like your risk for HIV is low- but I would agree with being re-tested.

 

"Safe sex" means different things to different people- ( when during sex condoms are put on, etc) and any exposure to blood or genital fluid carries a small risk- I certainly do agree with regular testing as long as you are sexually active , especially if not monogamous.

 

Good luck.

 

Always ask if you need clarification/more information.



POSITIVE feedback & a BONUS are warmly appreciated.
and does not establish a patient-physician relationship.

 

TheBugDoctor and other HIV and AIDS Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thanks for your respone. I read that you recommend getting tested at baseline then 4-6 weeks, then 3 months, then 6 months. I got tested at 3 months after "possible" exposure. Are you reffering to oraquik or an antibody test. How reliable is the blood Oraquik-which i used- (not the saliva swab Oraquik)?
Expert:  TheBugDoctor replied 5 years ago.

The Oraquick test is very sensitive- pretty close to the standard blood based ELISA test.

Personally I usually recommend ELISAs with WB in those that are positive.

 

Always ask if you need clarification/more information.



POSITIVE feedback & a BONUS are warmly appreciated.
and does not establish a patient-physician relationship.

Related HIV and AIDS Questions