How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TheBugDoctor Your Own Question
TheBugDoctor, Doctor (MD)
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 1664
Experience:  I am a Board Certified Infectious Diseases physician with many years experience treating a broad range of infectious diseases.
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
TheBugDoctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi 5 weeks ago, a had an unprotected sex with someone of unknown

Resolved Question:

Hi 5 weeks ago, a had an unprotected sex with someone of unknown HIV status. Im so eager to know whether I did catch hiv or not. I did go through ARV'S for the whole month.Is it advisable that I take an antibody HIV test now? How accurate will it be?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  TheBugDoctor replied 5 years ago.


After an exposure, I generally advise testing at baseline, then at 4-6 weeks, then 3 months , then 6 months.

Your risk is likely low, if you don't even know your partner's status ( if he was negative, your risk is 0), plus you took anti-viral therapy for PEP.


If you became infected, a test at about 1 month is close to 95% accurate. By 3 months this is over 99%. So I would test in the next week or so- but still repeat it in 2 months for a confirmation.


Good luck.


Always ask if you need clarification/more information.


POSITIVE feedback & a BONUS are warmly appreciated.
and does not establish a patient-physician relationship.

TheBugDoctor and other HIV and AIDS Specialists are ready to help you

Related HIV and AIDS Questions