How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TheBugDoctor Your Own Question

TheBugDoctor
TheBugDoctor, Doctor (MD)
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 1551
Experience:  I am a Board Certified Infectious Diseases physician with many years experience treating a broad range of infectious diseases.
13956133
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
TheBugDoctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi i am i hiv patience from last 6 years

Customer Question

hi i am i hiv patience from last 6 years and taking regular medication trimune30. my viral load remain less than 20 but my cd4 remain 200.i need to chage medicine
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  TheBugDoctor replied 3 years ago.

If your viral load is undetectable, what is the reason you need to change your regimen?

Have you ever had a genotype test? Any prior resistance?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
no i never did genotype test but every year i did viral load and cd4 test.when i started this trimune30 medicine daily twice i response very fast and my viral load remained less than 20 in few month and my cd4 count reached 650 but i felt depressed and i left this meadicen for two weeks and again started this medicine.at that time my viral load remain less than 20 and cd4 increase till 215-230 but last 3 years it remained nearby 200.so i want to know for increase cd4 now i need to change to medicine or not. ple give me advice
Expert:  TheBugDoctor replied 3 years ago.

I likely would not change your regimen if your viral load was still undetectable- but that is a controversial question what to do when the viral response is excellent, but the CD4 count is low.

Frankly if you are not having significant side effects, I would stick with this regimen and just encourage you to optimize compliance- not missing any doses. Your risk of complications in fact t is quite low with an undetectable viral load, even with the CD4 count in its current range.

 

Good luck.

 

Always ask if you need clarification/more information.

If I have answered your question, please click the ACCEPT button so I can get credit for my work.


POSITIVE feedback & a BONUS are warmly appreciated.
Please note that answers are for information only, do not take the place of an IN PERSON assessment by your doctor,
and does not establish a patient-physician relationship.

TheBugDoctor, Doctor (MD)
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 1551
Experience: I am a Board Certified Infectious Diseases physician with many years experience treating a broad range of infectious diseases.
TheBugDoctor and other HIV and AIDS Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
hi dear doc any way to increase to cd4 with this medicine because now I am not feling any side effect
Expert:  TheBugDoctor replied 3 years ago.

There really is not anything you can do that will reliably increase a CD4 count, aside from your antiviral medications.

 

Again, your risk of AIDS related complications is low with your current values.

 

Good luck.

 

Always ask if you need clarification/more information.

POSITIVE feedback & a BONUS are warmly appreciated.
Please note that answers are for information only, do not take the place of an IN PERSON assessment by your doctor,
and does not establish a patient-physician relationship.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
< Last | Next >
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
  • I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well! Claudia Albuquerque, NM
  • Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion. Kevin Beaverton, OR
  • Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
  • Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem. Julie Lockesburg, AR
  • You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions. John and Stefanie Tucson, AZ
  • I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!! Janet V Phoenix, AZ
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • imdr06

    Doctor (MD/DO)

    Satisfied Customers:

    574
    I am a certified HIV Specialist/Physician as well as board-certified Internist. I have a large HIV practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/imdr06/2010-10-21_204844_portrait.jpg imdr06's Avatar

    imdr06

    Doctor (MD/DO)

    Satisfied Customers:

    574
    I am a certified HIV Specialist/Physician as well as board-certified Internist. I have a large HIV practice.
  • /img/icons/shirt.jpg TheBugDoctor's Avatar

    TheBugDoctor

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    61
    I am a Board Certified Infectious Diseases physician with many years experience treating a broad range of infectious diseases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg Nurse Milli, RN's Avatar

    Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043
    20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/agketch/2008-7-14_184046_drketchresized.jpg Dr. Ketch's Avatar

    Dr. Ketch

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    102
    Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FA/FamilyPhysician/2013-8-31_191624_JA550x500Photo.64x64.jpg Family Physician's Avatar

    Family Physician

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    5633
    Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/drphophalia/2007-08-23_095626_dr._arun_phophalia.jpg Dr. Arun Phophalia's Avatar

    Dr. Arun Phophalia

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    17377
    MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine