How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TheBugDoctor Your Own Question
TheBugDoctor
TheBugDoctor, Doctor (MD)
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 1712
Experience:  I am a Board Certified Infectious Diseases physician with many years experience treating a broad range of infectious diseases.
13956133
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
TheBugDoctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi i am i hiv patience from last 6 years

Customer Question

hi i am i hiv patience from last 6 years and taking regular medication trimune30. my viral load remain less than 20 but my cd4 remain 200.i need to chage medicine
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  TheBugDoctor replied 5 years ago.

If your viral load is undetectable, what is the reason you need to change your regimen?

Have you ever had a genotype test? Any prior resistance?

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
no i never did genotype test but every year i did viral load and cd4 test.when i started this trimune30 medicine daily twice i response very fast and my viral load remained less than 20 in few month and my cd4 count reached 650 but i felt depressed and i left this meadicen for two weeks and again started this medicine.at that time my viral load remain less than 20 and cd4 increase till 215-230 but last 3 years it remained nearby 200.so i want to know for increase cd4 now i need to change to medicine or not. ple give me advice
Expert:  TheBugDoctor replied 5 years ago.

I likely would not change your regimen if your viral load was still undetectable- but that is a controversial question what to do when the viral response is excellent, but the CD4 count is low.

Frankly if you are not having significant side effects, I would stick with this regimen and just encourage you to optimize compliance- not missing any doses. Your risk of complications in fact t is quite low with an undetectable viral load, even with the CD4 count in its current range.

 

Good luck.

 

Always ask if you need clarification/more information.



POSITIVE feedback & a BONUS are warmly appreciated.
and does not establish a patient-physician relationship.

TheBugDoctor and other HIV and AIDS Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
hi dear doc any way to increase to cd4 with this medicine because now I am not feling any side effect
Expert:  TheBugDoctor replied 5 years ago.

There really is not anything you can do that will reliably increase a CD4 count, aside from your antiviral medications.

 

Again, your risk of AIDS related complications is low with your current values.

 

Good luck.

 

Always ask if you need clarification/more information.

POSITIVE feedback & a BONUS are warmly appreciated.
and does not establish a patient-physician relationship.

Related HIV and AIDS Questions