How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TheBugDoctor Your Own Question
TheBugDoctor
TheBugDoctor, Doctor (MD)
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 1685
Experience:  I am a Board Certified Infectious Diseases physician with many years experience treating a broad range of infectious diseases.
13956133
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
TheBugDoctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How long after the suspected hiv exposure is the pcr/dna blood

Resolved Question:

How long after the suspected hiv exposure is the pcr/dna blood test conclusive?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  TheBugDoctor replied 5 years ago.

Hello-

 

After exposure, the HIV PCR may become positive within 8 -10 days at the earliest. Certainly by a couple weeks to a month a negative test is good evidence agianst HIV infection.

 

Good luck.

 

Always ask if you need clarification/more information.



POSITIVE feedback & a BONUS are warmly appreciated.
and does not establish a patient-physician relationship.

TheBugDoctor and other HIV and AIDS Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Some say that the DNA needs a 90 day wait, do you feel that's overly cautious? Is there ant reason you can see that it might be a false negative after a 40 day wait?
Expert:  TheBugDoctor replied 5 years ago.

No.

The current antibody test ( ELISA ) is generally positive by 1 month. But we do a follow up at 3 months to increase the sensitivity- although almost all that will be positive already are at 1 month.

 

The PCR is positive much earlier.

You are mixing up 2 different tests.

 

Always ask if you need clarification/more information.



POSITIVE feedback & a BONUS are warmly appreciated.
and does not establish a patient-physician relationship.

TheBugDoctor and other HIV and AIDS Specialists are ready to help you

Related HIV and AIDS Questions