How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TheBugDoctor Your Own Question
TheBugDoctor, Doctor (MD)
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 1664
Experience:  I am a Board Certified Infectious Diseases physician with many years experience treating a broad range of infectious diseases.
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
TheBugDoctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what are the chances of mr getting hiv ,i slept with a prostitute

Resolved Question:

what are the chances of mr getting hiv ,i slept with a prostitute an d the condom broke
Submitted: 5 years ago via HealthBoards.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  TheBugDoctor replied 5 years ago.



Condoms are highly effective- when they work.

Unfortunately a broken condom certainly does expose you to some risk.

Now if the prostitute is uninfected, the risk of HIV is 0, of course.

If she is infected, we generally quote a risk of about 5 in 10 000 per sexual contact ( insertive penile/vaginal). Now that is on average- some contacts are higher risk- if she has a high amount of HIV in her system, or if she has other STDs like herpes at the same time.

But overall, a one time exposure statistically is somewhat low.


Having said that, I would of course recommend that you be tested for HIV in 4-6 weeks, 3 months and 6 months ( as well as at baseline). You also should be tested for other STDs like gonorrhea, chlamydia, and syphilis- these are easily treated if properly diagnosed.


Good luck.


Always ask if you need clarification/more information.


POSITIVE feedback & a BONUS are warmly appreciated.
and does not establish a patient-physician relationship.

TheBugDoctor and other HIV and AIDS Specialists are ready to help you