How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TheBugDoctor Your Own Question
TheBugDoctor
TheBugDoctor, Doctor (MD)
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 1717
Experience:  I am a Board Certified Infectious Diseases physician with many years experience treating a broad range of infectious diseases.
13956133
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
TheBugDoctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

stools, sore abdomen, very very tired + +, nauseous and sore joints..C

Resolved Question:

I had unprotected sex 15 weeks ago with someone I now think has hep B. I have had hep b vaccine - last check 1000mlu/ml protection level. Now have soft mustard coloured stools, sore abdomen, very very tired + +, nauseous and sore joints. Is this stress or do I have hep B? Tested for hepatitis B C, HIV and other STD's at 12 weeks - All negative. Liver function test at 4 weeks and 14 weeks ok.Is there any correlation to 1000mlu/ml (i.e being a high value) to chance of getting it?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  TheBugDoctor replied 5 years ago.

Hello-

 

If you have a high titer level of hepatitis B surface antibodies, then you can be considered protected, and would not contract hepatitis B from a carrier.

As well your negative testing at 3 months, and normal liver enzymes should be even more reassuring.

 

I would say you are protected and do not need to worry.

And yes a high level of antibodies, means you are well protected.

 

Good luck.

 

Always ask if you need clarification/more information.



POSITIVE feedback & a BONUS are warmly appreciated.
and does not establish a patient-physician relationship.

TheBugDoctor and other HIV and AIDS Specialists are ready to help you