How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TheBugDoctor Your Own Question
TheBugDoctor
TheBugDoctor, Doctor (MD)
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 1683
Experience:  I am a Board Certified Infectious Diseases physician with many years experience treating a broad range of infectious diseases.
13956133
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
TheBugDoctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my brain..blood..penetration of the blade or tip on my finger

This answer was rated:

went to a free clinic several times and it has bothered me that i somehow think the so-called "one-use,"square lancet has been tampered with. What's on my brain is probably just guilt from bothering these people but i'm concerned enough to ask. Can contaminated blood be "added" to the spring-loaded lancet (or dried blood) and is the penetration of the blade or tip on my finger deep enough to be of harm even if it were possible? ready for a stern correction, but not laughs Thanks! Art

Hello-

 

First off, I would suspect it is highly unlikely that the lancet was contaminated. This would be a major infection control error and a complete break in standard protocol.

Such an exposure could be a source of transmission of Hepatitis B, hepatitis C or HIV, but the likelihood of this having happened is extremely unlikely.

 

Good luck.

 

Always ask if you need clarification/more information.


POSITIVE feedback & a BONUS are warmly appreciated.
and does not establish a patient-physician relationship.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
well yes, but is it possible to purposely tamper with it and what about the depth of penetration on the ring finger please

If you are implying that someone purposely used a contaminated lancet- well that would be possible and could transmit infections as I noted above.

Again, highly unlikely, and that would imply some seriously malicious behavior.

It would not need to be deep to transmit infectious virus, if a lancet was contaminated.

 

I am sure you can realize how paranoid this sounds.

Very unlikely.

 

Always ask if you need clarification/more information.


POSITIVE feedback & a BONUS are warmly appreciated.
and does not establish a patient-physician relationship.

TheBugDoctor and other HIV and AIDS Specialists are ready to help you

Related HIV and AIDS Questions