How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TheBugDoctor Your Own Question
TheBugDoctor, Doctor (MD)
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 1664
Experience:  I am a Board Certified Infectious Diseases physician with many years experience treating a broad range of infectious diseases.
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
TheBugDoctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a healthcare worker,and I was pricked with a needle. The

Resolved Question:

I am a healthcare worker,and I was pricked with a needle. The source patient had end stage HIV. I tested at 6wks. 3mnths. 6mnths. and 10mnths. I was told it would show up by then.Im still afraid. Should I continue testing I have heard rumors of it could take ten years is this true. I also took the propholatic drugs for four weeks does this delay seroconversion. please help?Im married I need to know.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  TheBugDoctor replied 5 years ago.



If you are negative for HIV at 10 months- you absolutely were not infected by the needle stick.

With current tests, over 95% of positives are detected by 4-6 weeks, and vitually 100% by 3 months.

You werre not infected by the stick. You don't need to worry any further. No further testing is needed from that exposure.


Take care.


Always ask if you need clarification/more information.


POSITIVE feedback & a BONUS are warmly appreciated.
and does not establish a patient-physician relationship.



TheBugDoctor and other HIV and AIDS Specialists are ready to help you

Related HIV and AIDS Questions