How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask imdr06 Your Own Question
imdr06
imdr06, Doctor (MD/DO)
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 2060
Experience:  I am a certified HIV Specialist/Physician as well as board-certified Internist. I have a large HIV practice.
37530465
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
imdr06 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had sex with a prostitute in dubai 5 days ago and the condom

This answer was rated:

I had sex with a prostitute in dubai 5 days ago and the condom broke during intercourse... 3 days later I have developed flu like symptoms which include swollen nodes, minor joint pain, dry cough, dry mouth, some minor stomach pains... I went to my doctor and they did a rapid test which was negative and said my medication for other things that I just started could be causing some of these and the stress and lack of sleep due to my fear of being HIV + from this incidedent could be making a minor flu or cold worse. Everything I read suggests that HIV symptoms usually appear around 2 to 6 weeks after infection... is it posible for me to have these symptoms due to HIV 3 to 4 days after infection?

Hi,

It is not IMpossible to develop HIV symptoms so quickly, but it would be rare at 3-4 days. You are correct in that it usually takes 2-3weeks to mount an antibody response. If you are still concerned however, you can ask your doctor to do an hIV RNA PCR (viral load) test. Also, have you been checked for other things, like gonorrhea? This would be higher on my list of diagnoses than HIV, but it does sound like you have a garden-variety flu.

 

Dr. Sciberras,

HIV Specialist

imdr06 and other HIV and AIDS Specialists are ready to help you