How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TheBugDoctor Your Own Question
TheBugDoctor, Doctor (MD)
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 1664
Experience:  I am a Board Certified Infectious Diseases physician with many years experience treating a broad range of infectious diseases.
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
TheBugDoctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

intercourse..HIV Positive..weeks post exposure, it came back negative

This answer was rated:

I had intercourse with someone one time who I learned after was HIV Positive. I am female he is male. Since the exposure, I hade a P24 Antigen test at two weeks post exposure, it came back negative. What is the liklihood that my ELSA test will also come back negative at the three month mark? How accurate is P24? It there a strong chance that i may still be positive?



The risk of infection depends on a number of things- including the viral load ( quantity of virus) that the guy had, what specific activities you engaged in ( oral, anal sex etc), use of condoms, exchange of fluids/ blood, etc. Even still, the risk from having sex on one occasion, is still fairly uncommon- like 1 in 1000 for penile/vaginal intercourse.


We rarely do check the p24 test in the United States as it is not as accurate as other more standard tests ( ELISA and PCR). While it may be positive early after infection ( within a few weeks) I would not rely on its results one way or another.

I would recommend ELISA and Western Blot testing at 1 and 3 months after your exposure.


Good luck.


Always ask if you need clarification/more information.


POSITIVE feedback & a BONUS are warmly appreciated.
and does not establish a patient-physician relationship.

TheBugDoctor and other HIV and AIDS Specialists are ready to help you