How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TheBugDoctor Your Own Question
TheBugDoctor
TheBugDoctor, Doctor (MD)
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 1717
Experience:  I am a Board Certified Infectious Diseases physician with many years experience treating a broad range of infectious diseases.
13956133
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
TheBugDoctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a nurse and have never had a needle stick or exposure

Resolved Question:

I am a nurse and have never had a needle stick or exposure but work in ER and worry from time to time about bringing anything home to my children. My son and I have the same type of sonic toothbrush and I know we have accidently grabbed each others from time to time, which is always rinsed off after use. From my readings it does not seem likely to be able to transmitt the virus this way due to its fragil nature, (just worried about protecting him if I was ever exposed) can you confirm this for me.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  TheBugDoctor replied 5 years ago.

Are you specifically asking about HIV infection?

 

If so- the risk from a toothbrush is negligible.

 

Fist off, you would need to be infected- which it sounds like is quite unlikely.

Then, for any risk, the toothbrush would have to have blood on it - such as if you had gum bleeding, and then someone else use it within a couple hours before it dried up ...

The sequence of these events are quite improbable and unlikely.

 

Good luck.

 

Always ask if you need clarification/more information.



POSITIVE feedback & a BONUS are warmly appreciated.
and does not establish a patient-physician relationship.

TheBugDoctor and other HIV and AIDS Specialists are ready to help you

Related HIV and AIDS Questions