How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28916
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I accidentally took a double dose of Cymbalta today and was

Customer Question

I accidentally took a double dose of Cymbalta today and was wondering if I would have a negative reaction. Been on 60 mg for 2 years. So accidentally took 120
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: Just that, 2.5 mg of Ambien of night and multi vitamin
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: es no allergies
Submitted: 9 days ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 9 days ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

One additional dose will not be a problem.

Cymbalta is pretty safe medication. You have been on it for long time. Hence your body will tolerate one extra dose without problem.

Do not worry.

You can continue our next dose as scheduled tomorrow.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-basu/