How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 34322
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My right fibulas muscle at bottom is slightly bigger than

Customer Question

Hi
JA: Hi. What is your issue regarding?
Customer: My right fibulas muscle at bottom is slightly bigger than the left. Now when I push all the way down the muscle I cannot feel any lumps or bumps. Could this just be it is more developed than the left one? I do a lot of jogging and boxing training. There isn't any pain
JA: How long have you had the lump? Is it hard or soft?
Customer: its not really a lump, but looks more like its more developed. its soft to touch that area, but when i flex then muscle it is solid as should be
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: no
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.


Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.

The difference of about one inch leg muscles girth between both the sides is not indicative or any medical issue. This can be normal and is found in almost 10% or people.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.Thanks for using Just Answer.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.
Was this information helpful to you? I would be glad to answer any further questions. It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


The rating button is on the left upper side of this thread.

Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
The fibulas muscle seems more prominent on right leg. So this can be normal if that leg has had more use?
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.

Yes this can be normal due to muscle hypertrophy due to more use.

It is privilege assisting you.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
thank you
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.

You are very welcome.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/