How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Scott Your Own Question
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 282
Experience:  Physician
96592888
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Scott is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have shared a straw and bullet with an hiv man. I had some

Customer Question

I have shared a straw and bullet with an hiv man. I had some bloody discharge from my nose that evening. The man is currently in icu with meningitis and hiv. What are my risks. What should I do
JA: How long have you been dealing with this? Are you having any breathing problems?
Customer: He was admitted Thursday. No I am not having breathing problems
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No
Submitted: 6 days ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 6 days ago.
Hi there,
I am sorry to hear about your current issue.
You should see a medical provider and get screened for hiv.
You should also get started on post-exposure prophylaxis.
The screening nowadays is very sensitive.
Let me know if you have additional questions.
If not, take a moment to rate my services above.
Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 6 days ago.

I hope this helps.

Please take a moment to rate my services so I can get credit for helping you