How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Scott Your Own Question
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 512
Experience:  Physician
96592888
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Scott is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Post lap chole questions

Customer Question

Post lap chole questions
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 2 months ago.

Please send your question.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Upper left sided pain post surgery
Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 2 months ago.

Do you have any fevers, nausea, vomiting?

When did it start?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
4ish days after surgery. Not realky getting much better Nausea was getting better but not so much today. No real temp
Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 2 months ago.

How many days ago was surgery?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
On tues it will be 2 weeks
Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 2 months ago.

What did you surgeon say?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Retained air
Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 2 months ago.

??how did he get to that point?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Ct but if the air is behind some filigorm ligament why would i have leftbsided pain
Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 2 months ago.

That is the source of your pain.

It is probably from post-op air.

Did you surgeon feel the same way?

Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 2 months ago.

Does that make sense?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
It does make sense kinda. But i was pain free for 3 days before i got the left sided pain
Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 2 months ago.

You should have a repeat ultrasound of Right upper quadrant to see if there is more or less air

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Just to clarify thatvis what you think it is too
Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 2 months ago.

Do you have the official CT report you can share?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
1. Postsurgical changes of gas within the subcutaneous fat of the
right lower quadrant and within the omentum and anterior mesenteric
fat. Trace amount of gas and fluid in the gallbladder fossa, as
expected.
Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 2 months ago.

So there is more air/air then just behind the liver.

I would use a heating pad

Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 2 months ago.
When is your next appointment with the surgeon?
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
In a week
Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 2 months ago.

All of you pain is from post-surigcal changes.

Did you get any pain medications?

What helps the pain?

What makes it worse?

Have you had an fevers?

Is it worse with food?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I got vicodin made me sick. Rxd ultram didnt do much. Was offerer percocet but I refused it. Moving makings it a lot worse. Laying on my side makes it worse. Sitting still makes it worse. Food doesnt seem to matter. Havent really been eating as I have been nauseous.
Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 2 months ago.

Nausea, diarrhea, and abdominal discomfort are normal after gallbladder surgery.

I suspect a lot of your pain is from the air in your omentum, mesenteric fat, and subcutaneous tissue.

You really need some type of pain medications until your body can heal.

You should try medications sure a Cymbalta, Effexor, or amitriptyline.

You can also take tylenol or ibuprofen.

Heating pad will help bring blood flow to the area which will improve healing.

Walking will also improve healing.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I have been waking a lot and am suppose to avoid nsaids. But will try heating pad
Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 2 months ago.

Are all your wound healed?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
2 of them are still scabby but are well approximated and seem to be pretty much healed. One had a little opening with a pocket where the glue and a scab fell off. One is still very bruised and has crusty blood on it
Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 2 months ago.

Ultimately, you're going to need another CT scan to see if the air is improving

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Why? If it isnt improving there isnt anything that can be done.
Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 2 months ago.

To make sure it is not getting worse or to see if there is an abscess

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Could it just be muscular
Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 2 months ago.

It is a combination of muscle and air

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
What do I say to my surgeon?
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
How can i feel good for 2 days then have horrible pains from air
Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 2 months ago.

Kate, I'll let you talk to someone with more surgical experience.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I dontvwant a new professional

Related Health Questions