How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Scott Your Own Question
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 654
Experience:  Physician
96592888
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Scott is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm on lactulose x 2 weeks. No solid. Mostly powder. Bowel

Customer Question

I'm on lactulose x 2 weeks. No solid bm. Mostly powder. Bowel sounds loud. Abdom very enlarged, never before
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 4 months ago.

Hi there,

Do you have cirrhosis or do you take lactulose for regular bowel habits?

Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 4 months ago.

When was the last time you were hospitalized for cirrhosis? Have you ever had a paracentesis?

Does it feel like there is fluid in you belly?

Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 4 months ago.

Which antibiotic are you on?

Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 4 months ago.

It sounds like you might have ascites which is fluid in your abdomen causing your stomach to distend and become very large.

Ascites can cause worsening constipation and irregular bowel habits.

If you have cirrhosis, I would imagine you have experienced this before.

If you have gastroenterologist call, I would recommend that first.

You may need to have your Lasix dose adjusted.

You should also be on Aldactone.

You should also be on a salt restricted diet.

I hope this helps.

Please let me know if you have additional questions.

Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 4 months ago.

Are you there?

Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 4 months ago.

Hi there,

Is there anything else I can help you with today?

We only get credit for positive rating so please leave positive rating.