How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Carole Your Own Question
Carole
Carole, Nurse
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 406
Experience:  20+ years professional experience in emergency nursing, skilled, HIV Certified educator
7466212
Type Your Health Question Here...
Carole is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

MY LAB RESULTS ARE PARATIFICO A POSITIVO 1 :80 ( N E G A T I

Customer Question

MY LAB RESULTS ARE PARATIFICO A POSITIVO 1 :80 ( N E G A T I V O )PARATIFICO B POSITIVO 1 :80 ( N E G A T I V O ) TIFICO H NEGATIVO ( N E G A T I V O ) TIFICO O POSITIVO 1 :40 ( N E G A T I V O )PROTEUS OX-19 POSITIVO 1 :40 ( NE G A T I V O ),
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: YES I HAVE HE GAVE ME CIPRO 2X A DAY AND DOXYCYCLINE ONCE A DAY FOR 10 DAYS. I KEEP READING THAT THESE NUMBERS ARE JUST IMMUNE MEMORY, BUT I WAS HAVING SYMPTOMS OF VERY TIRED, NO FEVER, BUT FEELING WEIRD, EYES BURNING, HEAD FUNNY, NOT WANTING TO DO ANYTHING. ETC. I HAVE HAD MORE BOWE;L MOVEMENTS IN THE MORNING, BUT I HAVE HAD THAT FOR A VERY LONG TIME, WITH NOBODY FIGURING IT OUT EXCEPT MAYBE SOME MICROSCOPIC COLITIS. FIRST TIME A BLOOD TEST EVER TAKEN FOR THESE THINGS. DO I HAVE SOMETHING OR DID I HAVE EXPOSURE TO SOMETHING IN THE PAST
JA: Is this a time sensitive issue? What type of specimen are they testing?
Customer: THEY TOOK MY BLOOD I THINK
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: DO IHAVE SALMONELLA
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Carole replied 4 months ago.

Good evening, It sounds as if the physician hasn't tested positive on any specific type of bacteria that would cause these symptoms. The antibiotics are suggested to continue as prescribed, as these will treat many different types of bacteria within the stomach/intestinal tract. I would also suggest taking a probiotic such as Acidophilus (which can be found at most pharmacy stores). Antibiotics can also cause symptoms of frequent bowel movements, and deplete the intestines of some of the good bacteria within the stomach lining and intestinal tract. Probiotics can help aid in having less frequent and help normalize bowel habits.

Thank You, ***** ***** a moment to kindly rate my service. There is no additional cost to do so. If there is anything else you would like to discuss, I would be happy to talk to you.
Carole NP