How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 33473
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it ok to work if I have viral pink eye or am I still

Customer Question

Is it ok to work if I have viral pink eye or am I still contagious?
JA: When was the last time you had your eyes checked? In general, how has your vision been lately?
Customer: I was seen on Wednesday morning and was given eye drops
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 3 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 3 months ago.

One remain contagious till full symptoms do not resolve. So you should avoid working unless you work alone. As there is certain chance of transmission to others.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Ok thank you, ***** ***** at a hospital and I am was concerned about still being contagious
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 3 months ago.

You are very welcome.

Whenever redness, watering of eye and irritation goes away; you can start work.

Wish you a very happy, prosperous, healthy and safe new year 2017.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 3 months ago.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 3 months ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.