How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Scott Your Own Question
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 675
Experience:  Physician
96592888
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Scott is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am currently being treated for C. Diff and am taking

Customer Question

I am currently being treated for C. Diff and am taking Vancomycin Capsules. On the information I was provided I am not suppose to take aspirin or ibuprofen for headache. I want to take something before I go to bed for the headache I have. Can I take acetaminophen?
JA: Is the headache episodic or daily? And what about nausea?
Customer: I woke up with a headache this morning. I thought it had gone away but it's back now. No nausea.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I'm am currently being given Avastin for recurring Ovarian Cancer.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 5 months ago.
Hi there,
If you don't have any liver issues or cirrhosis, then you can take acetaminophen. There should be no concerns or complications.
I hope this helps
Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 5 months ago.
Please rate my services. You can continue to ask questions afterwards.
Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 5 months ago.

Is there anything else I can help you with today?

If not please rate my services so I can get credit for helping you.