How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 33500
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I inserted a plunger handle too far into my anus and now I

Customer Question

I inserted a plunger handle too far into my anus and now I have a dull pain in my lower abdomen
Customer: I've had it for almost 24 hours -- nothing seems to change it -- it seems to fluctuates on its own
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Not that I know of
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 3 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 3 months ago.

Do you have any bleeding from anus or blood while passing motion?

Any tightness on abdomen, bloating, gas, tenderness on abdomen?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
the abdomen feels a little tender to the touch -- no bleeding though
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 3 months ago.

The symptom complex of dull pain and slight tenderness on abdomen warrant high caution and thus evaluation would be warranted. You need an ultrasound and x-ray for ruling out injury to the rectum. The chance may not be high but an high caution is necessary as this may cause complications which warrant surgery, if detected late.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 3 months ago.

Hope you are doing good.

Please let me know if I can be of any further help.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 3 months ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 3 months ago.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.